?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 March 2012 @ 06:09 pm
Question time :D  
1. How about a brief introduction?

Geek, nerd, history and literature enthusiast, lover of music. 

2. What got you into fanfiction (and/or adopting muses)?

This story has been told too many times and I don't want to get into it.

3. What kind of fanfiction do you write?

Erm, stuff revolving around musicians; I believe they call it bandfiction?
  
4. What is your most popular fic/muse, and why do you think people like it so?

Well, I wouldn't say they're "popular" in regards to what I write, but Jan/Geir is what I write most of.
  
5. Forget other people, what is the fanfic/post/prompt you've written that you're most proud of?

Definitely Asylum. It can be read as Original or Fanfiction, but I'm accepting it as fanfiction for the purpose of this… question thing. It's dark, psychological, twisted, and as Nick commented, has an unreliable narrator, so it's hard to discern what's really happening and what's hallucination.

6. Do you find writing easy? Hard? What aspects do you struggle with?

Good question. I don't much like writing dialogue and feel it often comes across out of character. And I wouldn't say writing is either easy nor hard. It's simply what you are trying to accomplish and whether or not you achieve your goals.

7. Do you write for the same pairings/characters?

Yes. I write Janove/Geir from Kaizers Orchestra. I once wrote a Belldom, which is Matt and Dom from Muse, but haven't written anything for them since (though I might in the near future).

8. Write a few sentences of your favorite pairing or character.

It wasn't a matter of choice, really, he decided. It was more the perfectly simple fact that just because he was told to do it, he fucking well wasn't. He crossed his arms and stared with what he hoped was defiance with a twist of bitterness and not what normally made it's way onto his face: some sort of wide-eyed guilt. Not that he was ever guilty, mind, not of anything that required the presence of such an expression; but for whatever iniquitous reason- one that was probably unjust and was in no way his fault, he was sure- that happened to be his default, and god knows it has never helped him before.

Guess who? I'll give you a hint. I always write from his point of view :)

9. Are there any fanfiction trends/cliches you hated?

Um, not really. Oh, though I can't STAND mpreg, as it's called. Too unnatural…

10. Are you guilty of any of the trends you hate?

I used to say I hated character death, but there I've gone and broken that claim by writing it myself. It's actually quite a nice plot catalyst.

11. What was the first fandom you wrote for? Do you still write for it?

Well, I wrote that one Belldom, and I've written snippets of other things. But Kaizerslash has been my first constant.

12. Name your OTPs and explain what is it about them you love to write.

Geir/Jan. in real life they are so tight, so perfect with one another, that it's difficult NOT to see love. So often do you find them in odd positions and catch them saying things that can most definitely be taken as flirty, and what's more is how long they've known each other. With what they give us on and off stage, there is so much material open for interpretation and fiction that I'm surprised no one else has thought to write it.
  
13. What would you call your writing style?

Descriptive, formal, and dry; either Psychological or smut oriented ;)

14. Do you read other people's writing? If so, what do you find yourself reading the most?

Yes, I most certainly do! I started in the Belldom community, reading, not writing. Then my friend and I got into Kaizers and we both began writing it, so we read one another's stories. I'm also hooked on a BBC Robin Hood fic at the moment. Oh! And not to mention the occasional Doctor Who fic here and there.

15. Name one thing you'd love to write but have been too afraid or shy to do.

I've never really held back on anything. There are a few story ideas I've got hovering about in my silly old brain, but haven't gotten to write quite yet. But that's not to say I won't write them. 

16. Do you feel uncomfortable taking criticism? Or worse, do you have the dreaded bloated ego?

Nope, I'm very modest about my work. I love to hear what people think of my writing and appreciate constructive criticism. Other kinds of criticism that involve bad language and hurtful words can go get stuffed.

17. When you write, is there anything that helps?

I enjoy talking through plot with people and using them as a sounding wall. Though a lot of the time my best work is done when no one knows I'm writing it.
  
18. What inspires you?

Music, lyrics, interviews, behind the scenes footage, live performances, and of course talking through ridiculous fantasies with my friends. Very rarely do I actually seek story ideas. Most of the time plot comes with mindboggling rants over the phone with my best friend.

19. Lastly, how would you sum up your fanfiction experiences and you as a writer?

Best moments ever: 1, when Nick wrote to me and told me that he had Asylum in his tabs :) made my day; and 2, the recent message I got from Krissig telling me when she met Jan and Geir she thought of me <3

Those kinds of comments really inspire me to write more :) and have made my activity in the fanfiction community enjoyable.
 
 
Current Mood: contentcontent
Current Music: Grand Island
 
 
 
luzestrellera: brett dancesluzestrellera on May 21st, 2012 12:31 am (UTC)
OMG... just was doing some search around and found this. You write KO's slash? and Geir/Janove? OMG!! I LOVE YOU!!!
Mattytardis_child on May 21st, 2012 07:26 am (UTC)
Thank you. I love you too, for letting me know :D It's so rare to find people who are interested, so you have made me one happy Kaizerling!! <3
luzestrellera: cheerful puppyluzestrellera on May 21st, 2012 03:59 pm (UTC)
*G*, I had to!! I couldn't find any other Kaizers slash writer so I was jumping up and down after seeing this XD, so you also made me happy :)
btw, you are my first kaizerling friend here!!! I need to change my userpics... well, in fact not change but add hahah, I have been so lazy lately. I'm new in the Kaizers fandom because I just found the band a month ago or so... yes, a bit late LOL!!! but well, I found them finally XD. Now I need friends to share the fangirling XD
Mattytardis_child on May 21st, 2012 06:55 pm (UTC)
Well welcome, welcome, welcome!!! We always adore new faces in the Kaizer community :D The more the merrier!! A month isn't too late, not if you're passionate and treat them as respectfully as they deserve to be treated :)

I'm glad I made you happy, haha. Like I said, nothing much else is out there. It would be great if other people caught on and wrote a little more. Writing it is fun, but reading it makes it even better :D
luzestrellera: brett dancesluzestrellera on May 23rd, 2012 02:57 am (UTC)
it's never late, right? :):):)
I'm very pasionate so i'm trying to know as much as I can about them and I listen to their CDs all day at work...good that i'm alone up there at my office or my workmates would give me a weird look hahah

Yes, reading is the best part!! *giggles*. I only wrote once for the Jared Leto/Colin Farrell fandom and because I was pushed to do it. I had a plot, I managed to get a writer very excited with it but then she left the story in the middle, she never published it, in fact she wriote just isolated parts so after almost 3 years I asked her permission and rewrote the whole thing using only a few of her written parts... XD, it was real fun and she helped me a lot (when you have a beta reader or someone inspiring you is always better) and it was a success hah, but I'll never do another attempt, i'm not suicidal XDXDXD. I'm a graphic artist. I'm good with banners, icons, and yeap.... manips.. the erotic kind... *hides*, but I'm not manipping since long ago so don't worry hahah
Mattytardis_child on May 23rd, 2012 08:11 am (UTC)
Nope, never too late. Ever.

Good to hear that. Sounds like me when I got into them XD now I'm full of crazy fun facts and know how to say a bunch of phrases in Norwegian that I will never be able to use in public unless there's guns or a war involved, hahaha. Nah, I know other phrases as well. It's pretty cool. You get used to so much and feel so refreshed by it all.

Though most people don't understand it, the obsession with a foreign band. They think "don't you get frustrated not knowing what they're saying?" and "it's too different and makes my head hurt". But I always say that the music surpasses language itself, the emotion becomes evident beyond the restriction of words. And besides, there are bloody translations. I mean, really, people.

But anyway, people here (in Canada) think that because they're (Kaizers, Sigur Rós, NEPHEW) from another country and speak another language (that aren't 3rd world and "need help") that it's too much work to like or be interested in them. And that they are far too strange and outlandish to be worthy of paying attention to. My brother is like that, prejudice and racist.

It's silly to boycott things because they are different. In a modern age there are ways around the language barrier. The world is so open and easy to access now, no matter where or who you are.

Kaizers saw that when no one else did and pushed boundaries. They stood up and did not conform to the "English" guidelines or "popular music", and that's one of the very many reasons I love them.

Wow... rant much? Sorry XD got a little carried away. And... a little off topic, haha.